Privacy Policy

Who We are

Your information will be held by Fidelity Works Ltd. This privacy notice is to let you know how we will look after your personal information. This notice also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Contacting us about Data Privacy

Please use these details to contact us about any of the topics set out in this Privacy notice, if you have any questions or want more information about how we manage your data.

Emailadmin@fidelityworks.co.uk

Post – Fidelity Works Ltd

86 Old Paul Street

London

EC2A 4NE

Telephone – 01284 724734

 

What Information we collect and why

This section sets out the legal reasons we rely on, for each of the ways we may use your personal information.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

When we have a business or commercial reason of our own to use your information, this is called a ‘legitimate interest’. We will tell you what that is, if we are going to rely on it as the reason for using your data. Even then, it must not unfairly go against your interests.

The law and other regulations treat some types of sensitive personal information as special. This includes information about racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health data, and criminal records. We will not collect or use these types of data without your consent unless the law allows us to do so.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are. 

Processing your loan application 

When you complete the online loan application form take this as your consent to pass your details to the lenders most likely to offer you a loan. They will make an initial decision using automated processing. If you do not want to be subject to this automated processing, please do not complete the form. You are not obliged to take any loan offered to you. You will have to sign a loan agreement from the lender before you receive any funds.

We collect the following information so that lenders can decide whether to offer you a loan.

When you access our website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type is automatically collected and is placed in our internet access logs, which we use for system administration and statistical analysis. We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of “cookies” (see section on Cookies here)

Further Processing 

If you are not offered a loan by any members of our panel and you have given your consent, we may offer you debt advice services from our carefully selected partners

Special Category Data

We do not collect any special category data.

Managing Our Business

Areas of Financial Services are highly regulated and as such we may need to keep records including your personal information and occasionally share them with regulators in our legitimate interest or as a legal obligation.

Security of your information 

We take the security of your information very seriously. We have access controls in place and all our staff are trained on the importance of data privacy and security.

Who we share your information with

Lenders

As we are a matching service we forward your details to the lenders from our carefully selected panel who are most likely to offer you a loan. They will contact you directly to complete your application.

Credit Reference Agencies

In order to process your application lenders will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give them information about you, such as about your financial history. They do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

They will also continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. Your data will also be linked to the data of your spouse, any joint applicants or other financial associates.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail at: –

Call Credit: www.callcredit.co.uk/crain

Equifax: www.equifax.co.uk/crain

Experian: www.experian.co.uk/crain

Other Providers

If you consent we will pass your details to a debt advice firm who will contact you if none of our panel offer you a loan. 

Data Transfers outside the EEA 

We work with a software development firm located outside the EEA who have access to your personal information. Where we do transfer your personal information outside the EEA to our suppliers, we will make sure that it is protected to the same extent as in the EEA. We will put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA.

How long we keep your personal information 

We only keep information for as long as necessary and in accordance with our retention policy.

Cookies

Your Rights

Withdrawing your consent

If we are processing your personal information with your consent you may withdraw it at any time. Contact us using the information shown above. 

If your personal information is incorrect

It is your responsibility to make sure the information you provide is correct. 

If you want to restrict the processing

If you want us to pause the processing of your enquiry, please contact us. You may wish to do this if you want to correct information or whilst you decide whether to withdraw your consent.

Deleting your Information

If you want us to delete your information we may be able to do this if you contact us. We can only delete personal information if it does not conflict with our retention policy. 

Getting a copy of your personal information

You may request a copy of the information we hold about you. We will respond to this request within one month. You can contact us using the details shown above.

Portability of Information

You may ask us for a machine-readable copy of the information you entered into our online enquiry form. We will provide this via a secure method.

 

Making a complaint

If you are not happy with how we have dealt with your personal information or how we have responded to your questions you may complain to us, using the contact information above. You can also complain or lodge an appeal about the outcome of a complaint to the Information Commissioner. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

 

Apply now to start your journey today!